National Memorial Arch - Valley Forge NHP, Pennsylvania
18T E 462628 N 4438049
This arch in Valley Forge National Historical Park in Pennsylvania commemorates the encampment of Gen. George Washington and the Continental Army at Valley Forge.

Commissioned by an act of Congress in 1912, the National Memorial Arch was completed in 1917. It was dedicated "... in commemoration of the patriotism displayed and the suffering endured by Gen. George Washington, his officers and men."

It's inscribed with a quote from George Washington that says:
NAKED AND STARVING AS THEY ARE
WE CANNOT ENOUGH ADMIRE
THE INCOMPARABLE PATIENCE AND FIDELITY
OF THE SOLDIERY

The arch stood in Valley Forge Park for more than 80 years until it had to be closed to the public for safety reasons. In honor of George Washington and other soldiers of the Continental Army who were Freemasons, the Masons of Pennsylvania raised the necessary funding for the restoration of the Arch. In 1997, at the completion of the restoration project, the arch was unveiled and rededicated.
Type: Triumphal (Monument/Memorial)

Subtype: Memorial