Dromolaxia Aqueduct at Larnaka (Cyprus)
36S E 553009 N 3861264
At the coordinates, next to village Dromolaxia, you can find another still existing part of the Abu Bekir Aqueduct in Larnaka metropolitan area...
Location: Cyprus

This great and beautiful stone aqueduct was built in 1745 by Ottoman ruler of Cyprus, enlighted Pasha Abu Bekir, in the Roman style. Aqueduct carried water from a source about 15 km south of Larnaca into the town. It surfaces in a gully along the highway to Limassol and was still in use until 1930.

Many researchers and historians believe that this tremendous public work existed since Roman times and that Pasha Abu Bekir reconstructed the whole project in 1745 on the basis of the surviving facilities. This argument is supported by the fact that a similar in construction and materials water channel exist in the archaeological site of the ancient port at Kilkis Street and at many other spots in the city and these water channels remind Roman masonry as does at several points the main aqueduct line underground or over the ground.