Curtis, Elijah P., House - Metropolis, Illinois
Historic house in Metropolis, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

"This is a fine Classic Revival house with Egyptian influence, seen in the battered window and door casings.  It was built in 1870 for Major Curtis by Joseph Alexander Fardell, a prominent local craftsman noted for perfection in his work.  The home has retained its beauty and prominence over the eyars and is one of only a few brick homes of this period remaining in Massac County.  The house has been purchased as part of the Massac County Historical Society.

Elijah Curtis (1834-1901) came to Massac County as a boy with his father, a land surveyor and teacher.  Elijah Curtis graduated from the University of Louisville, Kentucky Law School in 1860 and started a law practice in Massack County a few short weeks prior to the Civil War.  Along with John A. Carmichael and William T. Day, Elijah Curtis recruited and organized Co. K, 29th Regiment of the Illinois Volunteers, the first in Massac County.  He enlisted in 1861 asFirst Lieutenant and by 1863 was promoted to Major.  At the end of the Civil War, Curtis resumed his law practice in Metropolis and buit the house in 1870." - National Register Nomination Form

405 Market St.
Metropolis, Illinois