Episcopal Church of the Incarnation - Amite, LA
Fine small church. Church was easy to find, photograph and enjoy.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Church and grounds were in very fine condition. Small town gothic style church. Not much history found, there is a State historical marker, ?Placed by the Louisiana Tourist Developement Commission. Text reads:
Incorporated in 1871. Church was admitted into union. Heirs of John Bach donated the present site. In 1872, the Rev. Herman Cope Duncan, missionary to the area, made first rector.
I also found a small history from the Register application, located here.
The Church of the Incarnation is significant in the area of architecture as a superior example of small town, turn-of-the-century Gothic church architecture. Most extant examples have lancet windows and towers, but the Church of the Incarnation has the additional refinement of an elegant flared spire, exterior broad pointed arches accentuating the bays and quatrefoil ventilators.
111 E. Olive St.
Amite, LA USA