Bullards Beach - Bandon, OR
10T E 384143 N 4775563
Bullards Beach is a stretch of 4 1/2 miles of sand and crashing breakers north of the Coquille River jetty, starting from the historic 1896 Coquille River Lighthouse. Sand dunes, driftwood, and open beach - a solace from the cares of the world!
Location: Oregon, United States

This is one of my favorite beaches because of the waves that are here stretching for 4 1/2 miles north of the jetty. The sound of the breaking surf, the wind whipping the sand along, sea gulls, the spray all serve to drain away the tensions of life. There is always plenty of drift wood for collecting or building shelters. It's nearly often windy here.

For more of an adventure, a walk out to the end of the jetty gives the spectacular site of the waves breaking on the rocks and spraying high into the air. Footing can be tricky and the waves unpredictable, so extreme caution is the required.

The lighthouse itself dates from 1896 and is now undergoing extensive restoration and is open for the first time in many years for visitors to enter and tour the tower, offering an even greater vists of the beach, the boats crossing the bar into the channel of the Coquille River, and the waves on the south jetty.

Access is through the entrance to Bullards Beach State Park from U.S. Highway 101, just north of the Coquille River Bridge. There is a long parking area with many access points over the sand dunes to the water, and a small lot at the Coquille River Lighthouse where one will have to scramble over huge driftwood logs to reach the beach. Then, run free!
Type of beach: Natural

Location of beach: Seashore