Laie, Hawaii Temple
not assigned a category yet
This MORMON TEMPLE requires a photo of the visitor's center before it can be approved into the category.
Location: Hawaii, United States
Waymarks Created From This Uncategorized Waymark:
 Hawaii Temple Fountain - Laie, HI - posted by bluesnote

The Laie Hawaii Temple was the first temple "brought to the people," as it was the first temple dedicated outside of the state (or territory) where Church Headquarters was located (Utah). The Laie Hawaii Temple was the first temple built outside of the continental United States. The Laie Hawaii Temple was the first temple built in Polynesia.

At just 10,500 square feet, the Laie Hawaii Temple was the smallest temple the Church had ever constructed. It was originally named the Hawaii Temple.

Sharing the temple grounds is a highly visited public visitors' center. Down the street is Church-owned Brigham Young University–Hawaii. Brigham Young University has two other campuses: Provo, Utah and Rexburg, Idaho. They also have adjacent temples. Hawaii's number-one paid attraction, the Polynesian Cultural Center is also very nearby. All three sites sit on the original Mormon landholdings of Hawaii known as Laie Plantation. The 6,000-acre parcel was purchased in 1865 for $14,000.

The temple is surrounded by lush Hawaiian flora on a gently rising hill that features cascading pools and a large fountain, the Laie Hawaii Temple graces the north shore of Oahu just a half mile from the Pacific Ocean. Travelers along King Kamehameha Highway can't miss striking Hale Laa Boulevard that leads the short distance from the highway to the temple. The exquisite boulevard features a tropical garden on one end and palm trees and decorative lights on the other.

President Joseph F. Smith was in Hawaii on business in the spring of 1915 when he was moved by a spiritual impulse to dedicate a site for the Laie Hawaii Temple. The action was later ratified by the brethren and publicly sustained in the October 1915 General Conference. In contrast, most temple sites are chosen prayerfully, in committee BEFORE they are dedicated.

Construction of the Laie Hawaii Temple came to a standstill when the supply of lumber ran out. Prayers were uttered, and two days later, a freighter was discovered stranded on a nearby coral reef. The captain offered his entire cargo to the saints if they would unload it for him. He just happened to be carrying enough lumber to complete the temple.

The concrete exterior of the temple was created using crushed rock and coral.

The Laie Hawaii Temple is one of three temples built with no towers or spires. (The others are the Cardston Alberta Temple and the Mesa Arizona Temple.)

Carved friezes decorate each side of the top of the temple, depicting four dispensations of time: Old Testament Dispensation (west), New Testament Dispensation (south), Book of Mormon Dispensation (north), and Latter-day Dispensation (east).

The Laie Hawaii Temple was dedicated sixteen years before the creation of the first Hawaiian stake on Oahu in 1935. By contrast, most areas must build up a stake before a temple is considered for their area. A stake represents approximately two thousand members organized into several congregations.

In May 1976, the Laie Hawaii Temple closed for two years for extensive remodeling that provided a new front entrance and enlarged patron and administrative facilities.

The Laie Hawaii Temple closed on December 29, 2008, for extensive remodeling and refurbishing. Major structural and mechanical upgrades and repairs will improve usability (bringing it to code for disabled patrons) and strengthen the temple. During renovations patrons will attend the Kona Hawaii Temple on the big island. The Laie temple will be rededicated when it reopens in the summer of 2010.

Physical Address:
55-600 NANILOA LOOP