Phoenixville Public Library
18T E 456162 N 4442174
The Phoenixville Public Library has a longstanding tradition of service to the community. Established in 1897, building built in 1901, the library has consistently expanded its mission over the years.

Visit the library web site (link below) to read how this library was founded in 1896 when the Pennsylvania legislator made it legal for school districts to own and operate public libraries. Starting with a small collection of books from a private subscription Library, set up in the mid 1850s, the library was located in a succession of rented buildings until September 1902 when the current building was opened to the public. The Library is currently in the process of planning an ambitious expansion to better serve their loyal patrons.

The prominent corner stone of the building reads 1901 because that is when construction of the Indiana limestone building was commissioned by the Library trustees. Andrew Carnegie, famed steel magnate and philanthropist, who at the time was actively engaged in bestowing Library buildings on worthy communities in the United States and Scotland sent architect's plans and $20,000 and the school Directors purchased a lot at Second and Main Streets.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Your Laptop: Free

Hours of Operation:
Adult Library Hours Monday -Thursday 9:30 AM - 9:00 PM Friday - Saturday 9:30 AM - 5:00 PM Sunday (Oct.-May) 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM Children's Library Hours Monday -Thursday 9:30 AM - 8:00 PM Friday - Saturday 9:30 AM - 5:00 PM No Sunday Hours

Approximate date of opening.: 01/01/1896