1883 - St Rose of Lima Chapel, Gaithersburg, MD
18S E 306184 N 4335797
The St. Rose of Lima Chapel was rebuilt in 1883 to replace the earlier 1838 building destroyed by fire. A new larger church was built in 2006 but this building, now known as the Historic Chapel, remains in daily use by the parish to this day.
Location: Maryland, United States

In 1835, a brick church stood on these grounds to serve the local Catholic community. From 1880-1882, the church building underwent a major renovation but was destroyed by fire in April 1883.
The St. Rose community quickly rebuilt the church and on July 4, 1883, the building's original cornerstone was laid into the new foundation with an added rebuilding date of 1883. Parish history says that the cornerstone had first been incorrectly dated as 1838 rather than 1835, but it was decided not to disfigure it with a re-cut correction. The restored church was dedicated on September 12, 1884 by Archbishop James Gibbons.
This cornerstone is engraved with both the original 1838 build date, and the 1883 rebuilding date. It can be found to the left of the front doors.
Year of construction: 1883

Full inscription: