Cadbury's Chocolate Workers' Memorial, Bournville, Birmingham
A dual memorial to the Cadbury's chocolate workers who lost their lives in the two world wars
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The memorial appears on the Bournville Lane wall of the old Bournville Baths and comprises two simple bronze tablets mounted on the wall. The Bournville Village Trust is a conservation area so there are many fine old buildings around about to see as well as nearby Cadbury World!
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Great War 1914-1918 Second World War 1939-1945

In Honor Of: The Cadbury's chocolate workers who died in the two world wars

Marker Text:
Great War 1914-1918 "To the glorious memory of the men from these works who gave their lives for their country in the Great War 1914-1918 and in grateful memory of those who shared its dangers. Killed 214. Served 2148. This tablet was erected by their fellow workers." World War 2 "Cadbury Brothers Limited. To the glorious memory of the men of the services who gave their lives in the Second World War 1939-1945 and in grateful remembrance of the men and women who died in sharing its dangers. This tablet was erected by their fellow workers."

Date of dedication: not known

Who Put it Here?: Their fellow workers

Description of Memorial:
It's funny what waymarking does to you. I have cycled past here once or twice a week for the last ten years or so and did not notice this was here! Waymarking opens your eyes to the rich history all around us.