The Dunedin Garden club and Historical Society
A sign describing the history of two local organizations and their work at Hammock Park.

This marker honors the members of the Dunedin Garden Club and Dunedin Historical Society

The Garden Club
Between 1973 and 1983, mapped existing trails. Developed two into botanical nature trails, and arrainged for a professional checklist of plant life. They also established a display case and published a booklet, which included a self guided tour of the hammock and a description of its plant and animal life.

The Historical Society
Took the initial steps leading to the selection of the hammock in January 1976 as the states first natural feature. This designation pledged the State of Florida and the City of Dunedin to preserve the hammock as a representative example of Florida's original natural forest for the benefit of present and future generations.

Dunedin City Commission 1996
Group that erected the marker: Dunedin City Commission