Robert Burns and His Shepherd Dog, "Luath" - Boston, MA
19T E 330549 N 4691250
This statue of Robert Burns, a Scottish poet, and his dog, "Luath" stands in a small green spot in Winthrop Square in the Financial District of Boston.

Robert Burns was a poet (1759-1796) in Scotland. He was known worldwide for his own poems, and the folk songs that he collected and sometimes adapted. His most famous song is "Auld Lang Syne."

One of his poems was, "The Twa Dogs", which is about the differences between living rich and poor in Scotland. Though the poem is not about his dog, "Luath", the description of one of the dogs in the poem is his dog. He named his dog after Cucullin's dog in Ossian's Fingal--Luath means "swift" or "fleet" in Gaelic.

The statue was made in 1920 by Henry H. Kitson and was erected in the Fenway section of Boston before it was moved to its present location in the Financial District.
Breed: Shepherd - Collie