Mt Washington Branch, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
17T E 583927 N 4476365
One of the city branches of the Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh, it is positioned in a hill edge overlooking a stunning view of the city below

Mt Washington is a neighborhood on a hilltop overlooking the downtown district of the city of Pittsburgh, where the two rivers of Allegheny River and Monongahela River merge together to form the Ohio River.

The library building is positioned right on Grandview Avenue, and walking out of the front door, the visitor is rewarded with a stunning city view.

The following information comes from a pamphlet published by the Pittsburgh History and Landmarks Foundation:

Andrew Carnegie personally donated funds for the construction of 2,509 libraries in the English-speaking world between 1881 and 1911. Of these, the very first branch system was built here in Pittsburgh. Even before Carnegie's gift, the people of Mt. Washington formed the Mt. Washington Reading Room and Library Association in 1883. The Pittsburgh branch libraries were the first in the country to have separate reading rooms and collections for children. The Architects were Frank E. Alden and Alfred B. Harlow.
The building was opened on May 31, 1900.

On October 6, 2009, it was reported in the local newspaper that this branch has been selected for possible closure ( (visit link) )
Address of Library Building:
315 Grandview Avenue