1868 - Trinity Lutheran Church - Redbud (Prairie), Illinois
Historic country Lutheran Church near Redbud, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Trinity Lutheran Church was founded in 1842 by German immigrants who settled in the Horse Prairie community southeast of Redbud, Illinois. The current church was built in 1868.

The organ in the church dates to 1908. It has 16 stops, 900 pipes, and two manuals.

Among the early ministers of the church was Pastor Martin Stephan who is said to be the "first Lutheran bishop in North America." He served as a Lutheran pastor in Dresden, Germany, Stephan became the leader of the Saxon Immigration to Perry County, Missouri in 1839. He became pastor at Trinity in the fall of 1845 and served as the first resident pastor, living in the church. He served this congregation until his death February 26, 1846. He was among the first to be laid to rest in Trinity's cemetery.

The church has had a school since its beginning and continues with a K-8th school today.

Year of construction: 1886

Full inscription:
Gwaugelifietch - Lutherifcke Dreieiuigfeitz - Kircke AD 1868 (Note my ability to read Old German script is limited)