Benicia Capitol State Historic Park - Benicia, CA
A former capitol building when Benicia was California's state capitol.

"Benicia Capitol State Historic Park is a state park in Benicia, California. The park is dedicated to California’s third capitol building, where the California State Legislature and bureaucracy convened from February 3, 1853 to February 24, 1854. It is the only pre-Sacramento capitol that survives.

The original building has been restored with reconstructed period furnishings and exhibits. The interior includes a board-for-board reconstruction of the building’s original floor with ponderosa pine. The desks, four of which are originals from the Benicia period or earlier, are furnished with a candlestick, a 19th century newspaper, a quill pen, blotting sand, a spitoon, and a top hat." (visit link)
1st and G Sts
Benicia, CA USA