Melcher Covered Bridge - Parke County, Indiana
16S E 471329 N 4404397
A short bridge with a lot of names--also known as Klondyke Bridge, Marion Bridge, and Leatherwood Bridge.
Location: Indiana, United States

Melcher Bridge is another J. J. Daniels structure in Parke County, Indiana. Daniels made use of the Burr Arch for the 81' single span over Leatherwood Creek. It was built in 1896 and is still in use today thanks to refurbishment in 1977 and 1995.

The bridge has been known by several other names that are particular to the area: Marion Bridge for a nearby brick plant, Leatherwood Bridge for the creek it crosses, and Klondyke Bridge for a nearby community. The bridge can be reached via CR 160N in rural Parke County.

The original abutments are of cut limestone and shale, but have had to be supplemented with concrete. For this reason, bridgehunter.com lists the substructure condition as "serious".
Current Condition of Bridge: Bridgehunter.com lists the deck as satisfactory, the superstructure as fair, and the substructure as serious.

Description of Covered Bridge:
Single span Burr Arch, 81' span with 9' overhang on each end. Deck is 15' wide, clearance is 12'. Cut stone abutments butressed with concrete. Built by J. J. Daniels in 1896. Number 14-61-26 in the World Guide.

Year Built: 1896

Parking (If not at the bridge):: Shoulder parking at east end