Western Hotel
California Historical Landmark #601

Constructed by William Land in 1875, the Western Hotel was one of the largest in the West. The structure was erected at cost of $200,000 with 350 nicely furnished rooms and ample accommodations for 500 guests. It was built on sites of earlier hotels of 1853-1854.

The elegantly furnished hotel, but two blocks from railroad depot and steamboat landing, was one of the finest hotels on the west coast, with beautiful frescoed walls and all modern improvements, including lighted throughout with electricity, an elevator and fire hydrant extinguishers and escapes on each floor. In 1880, board and lodging was $1 to $2 per day. Meals were 25 cents.

A coach met all trains and boats to convey passengers and small baggage to and from the hotel free of charge.

This is one of four California Historical Landmarks that were destroyed when Interstate 5 was built in Sacramento. The location is now under the freeway.
Marker Number: 601.00

Marker Name: WESTERN HOTEL