New Providence Presbyterian Church, Academy, and Cemetery - Surgoinsville, TN
Picturesque church built in 1893. The golden-colored maples in the fall are gorgeous!
Location: Tennessee, United States

This National Register of Historic Place waymark consists of three parts. The church building itself (where the coordinates were taken). Maxwell Academy across the road. And the cemetery adjacent to the church building.

Per the current pastor, Rev. C. P. Kestner, New Providence Presbyterian Church is active with 28 members. The church was established in 1780 by Rev. Samuel Doak and Rev. Charles Cummings, while the current brick sanctuary was finished later in 1893.

Graves in the cemetery date back to Revolutionary War soldiers and hold some 26 known veterans of the War Between the States as well as veterans up through the Vietnam War.

See also nearby TN Historical Marker Waymarks WM57M2 and WM57M8 for the church and academy, respectively.

NE of Surgoinsville off U.S. 11
214 Stoney Point Road