King City Joint Union High School Auditorium - King City, CA
Former high school theater, now used for community events.

"King City High School Auditorium was designed by nationally known architect Robert Stanton, this auditorium is an architectural gem, carrying out the theme of classic Greek theater in its rotunda shape, Doric-style columns, and decorative bas-reliefs by nationally known sculptor Jo Mora. The auditorium was also built as a cultural center serving the entire Central Coast area of California. Begun in 1937 and completed in 1939, the building was constructed under the auspices of the Works Progress Administration, President Franklin Delano Roosevelt’s plan to put men to work on worthwhile projects to turn the Depression around. The Stanton Theater has been awarded with a 2005 Art Deco Preservation Award from the Art Deco Society of California."
N. Mildred Ave., NW of jct. with Broadway St
King City, CA USA