Sledge, James A., House - Athens. GA
Old house the haosed some of the Cobb family.

old houseThe Sledge House, also known as the Sledge-Cobb-Spalding House, is located at 749 Cobb Street (Tax Parcel No.12-2-B1-F-004).
This large two-story, Gothic style "cottage" possesses a stuccoed brick exterior and a four-over-four room, central hall plan. Three tall triangular dormers with scroll-saw barge boards pierce the tall, steeply pitched roof. The front verandah features a concave hipped roof and filigree cast-iron columns, frieze, brackets, railing, and acroteriae. An etched glass transom and sidelights ornament the walnut double door with its deep jamb casing. An ogee arch with double doors divides the central hall, which has alternating walnut and oak flooring. Principal rooms downstairs have plaster cornices, walnut woodwork trimmed with oak, marble mantels, and silver hinge bolts. Rear additions to the house are of frame construction with clapboard finishing.

Ferdinand Phinizy owned the tract of land prior to 1860 when James A. Sledge, owner and editor of the Southern Banner, bought the place and is reputed to have constructed the house. Sledge, however, had mortgaged the property to Phinizy, who foreclosed that same year. When Phinizy acquired the house at the sheriff's sale, Lamar Cobb bought the property from him. A one-story wing was added on each side of the rear and two of the gabled rear dormers were altered during the 1880s and l890s. In 1897, E. D. Sledge regained possession of the family home from his mother-in-law, Mrs. Lamar Cobb, and continued its service as a private dwelling.

The Sledge House was documented by the Historic American Buildings Survey (GA-2104) and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places (February 12, 1974).
749 Cobb St
Athens, GA usa