Gronauer Lock No. 2
16T E 668845 N 4550213
Location: US 24 just beyond east interchange of I-469 bypass, New Haven. (Allen County, Indiana) Installed: 2003 Indiana Historical Bureau, Canal Society of Indiana, and New Haven Kiwanis Nice gravel pull out beside this Historical Marker..
Location: Indiana, United States

Side one:

Wabash and Erie Canal lock was discovered here June 1991 during excavation for highway construction. It was built 1838-1840 by Henry Lotz and named for lock keeper Joseph Gronauer. The rare, well-preserved timber-frame design lock measured 115 by 40 feet; lock chamber was 90 by 15 feet; two-thirds of total structure was excavated and removed.

Side two:

Numerous artifacts and 750 pieces of timber were recovered. After extensive preservation treatment, approximately 5 percent of total lock structure is included in an Indiana State Museum exhibit. Wabash and Erie Canal, America's longest at approximately 460 miles, linked Lake Erie at Toledo, Ohio with Ohio River at Evansville 1853."

County: Allen County

Year Placed: 2003