First Classes of the University of Texas Law School
14R E 621051 N 3349632
This marker is one of eight placed in the park that was made of the site of the Temporary State Capitol of the 1880's; the classes were held in the Temporary Capitol.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: University of Texas Law School, First Classes of the
City: Austin
County: Travis
Subject Codes: educational topics; law, lawyers
Year Marker Erected: 1983
Marker Location: SW corner of 11th St and Congress Ave
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
The University of Texas held its first classes in the Temporary Capitol at this site on Sept. 15, 1883. Fifty-two of the 218 original students were registered in the Law department. They were taught by former Governor of Texas Oran M. Roberts (1815-1898) and former Texas Supreme Court Justice Robert S. Gould (1826-1904). Many members of the University's first law class went on to have distinguished careers, including Albert Sidney Burleson, who served as U.S. Postmaster General from 1913 to 1921 and Yancy Lewis, who later returned to serve as a law school professor. (1983)