Deene Park - Deene, Northamptonshire, UK
This superb country mansion and estate lies in the beautiful Northamptonshire countryside.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This fine estate was purchased by the Brudenell family in 1514 who had already lived in the county of Northamptonshire 250 years prior to this and continue to live at Deene Park today.

Sir Robert Brudenell bought the park in 1514 and together with the two owners who proceeded him - Sir Thomas and Sir Edmund - made the present building appear as we see now.

In 1520 Sir Thomas took over the estate marrying a Fitzwilliam of Milton and dying in 1549. Sir Edmund entertained Queen Elizabeth I here in 1566 and he later died in 1585.

The layout of the house is interesting because of the building which was here prior to this period, having foundations surviving from before the 16th century.

There is a spacious courtyard in the centre of the property and a 17th century north range where the entrance lies. The northern archway entrance leads into the courtyard and to the Elizabethan Hall range.

On the east range is the Billiard Room which is one of the remaining pre-Brudenell parts with an archway dating to the 13th or 14th century. A hall was added in the 15th century to the east side of the property and this was remodelled by Sir Thomas in the 16th century with gables added in the 17th century.

The Elizabethan Hall lies on the south side of the courtyard and dates to Sir Edmund's days bearing his coat of arms on the porch. He is said to have begun work on this part in 1571. This hall links this newer part to the older east range. There is a hint of Italian influence in this hall.

On the west range is an Elizabethan refacing and remodelling has been completed to the gables in the 17th century. The south front overlooks the terrace and parkland and contains 16th century work in the east, sash windows from 1725 and a centre of a Neo-Tudor style dating to 1800-1810. A ballroom was added to this southern range in 1865.

Western range details consist of an irregular design where the mid-18th century laundry block once stood but was demolished in 1968.

In the eastern front there appears the most attractive details with the centre being the pre-Brudenell Hall. It is seen superbly from the 18th century bridge in the parkland.

Today the house and parkland is open to visitors on certain days and is also available as a corporate venue, film location and wedding venue.

Opening times are advertised and should be checked on the main website for details. During 2009 the house is open Sundays and Bank Holiday Mondays from Easter to the end of August and Wednesdays 13th and 20th May and 3rd June; 2 - 5pm. Cream Teas are available.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1200

Additional Dates of Construction:
Please see the many details above

Architectural Period/Style: Elizabethan

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country Mansion

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
There are links to the Tresham family noted here who built the nearby Rushton Lodge and Lyveden New Bield. Sir Thomas Tresham's coat of arms appears on Deene Park as Thomas Brudenell married Mary Tresham who was Sir Thomas Tresham's daughter. Within the south east wing there is a room called King Henry's Room as Sir Thomas Brudenell (later Lord) was convinced that Henry VII slept there before the battle of Bosworth and put his arms in the room to commemorate this. Deene Park was the seat of the Earls of Cardigan, of whom the most notable was the 7th who led the charge of the Light Brigade at Balaklava in 1854.

Main Material of Construction: Stone

Private/Public Access: Both Private and Public Access as detailed