Best Brewing Company of Chicago Building - Chicago, IL
16T E 445080 N 4643193
Produced beer until prohibition, then restarted, shutting down in 1961; now residential. Near Belmont & Southport.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Best Brewing Company purchased an existing brewery at 1317 Fletcher Avenue (near Belmont and Southport) in 1891. The Best Brewery expanded two years later to include machine, brew, mill, boiler, and engine houses. The brewery, which abutted a railroad spur line to the east, stood on a block which was otherwise residential. After the brewery shut down in 1961, the buildings were eventually renovated as housing units.

This site is listed as a "District" to encompass the multiple buildings, which are all part of the housing renovation.
Chicago, IL USA

County / Borough / Parish: Cook County