Lowell Lunar Crater - Lowell, MA
19T E 310315 N 4724126
The Lowell Crater on the moon was named for the astronomer Percival Lowell, a member of the Boston Brahmin Lowell family.

All hail the wiki!

Lowell is a lunar impact crater that lies just beyond the western limb of the Moon. It is embedded within the northwestern part of the Montes Rook mountain ring of the Mare Orientale impact basin. This portion of the Moon's far side is sometimes brought into view of the Earth during periods of favorable libration and lighting, although it is only seen from the edge.

The crater is circular in outline, with a well-defined edge. A small crater lies along the edge of the eastern rim. The inner wall is wider along the western side, and there are some terrace structures. In the middle of the crater is a central peak on the interior floor.

Percival Lowell was a member of the Lowell family, a prominent family name in England and America, they were known as Boston Brahmin. Percival Lowell founded the Lowell Observatory in Flagstaff, AZ.
(visit link)

The city of Lowell, MA was the first city in America founded (co-founded by Francis Cabot Lowell) as a planned manufacturing center for textiles along the Merrimack River northwest of Boston on land sectioned from neighboring Chelmsford, it was a thriving industrial center during the 19th century, attracting many immigrants and migrant workers to its mills. With the decline of its manufacturing in the 20th century, the city fell into deep hard times but has begun to rebound in recent decades. The former mill district along the river is partially restored and is a part of the Lowell National Historical Park. (visit link)

Celestial Body: Moon