Cathedral Labyrinth - New Harmony, Indiana
A beautifully landscaped labyrinth based on the famous labyrinth of Chartes Cathedral.
Location: Indiana, United States

Cathedral Labyrinth and Sacred Garden is located on North Street in historic New Harmony, Indiana. It is a close replica of the Chartres Cathedral Labyrinth in France and preserves the sacred geometry of the original. The landscaped garden in New Harmony imitates the dimensions of the nave of Chartres Cathedral, and other details were inspired by the cathedral's setting.

Cathedral Labyrinth was installed in 1998. It is constructed of carnelian granite with paths created by a matt finish in the otherwise polished surface.

There are now two labyrinths in New Harmony, which was founded in 1814 as a utopian commune by German pietists. One of their legacies was a large hedgerow labyrinth that they used for spiritual renewal and relaxation. The Harmonist labyrinth was reconstructed in 1939 as a maze, but has been reconfigured as a labyrinth. It is logged as Waymark WM74 under the Outdoor Mazes category.
Availability: Public

Status: Permanent