Shutford Manor House - Banbury Road, Shutford, Oxfordshire, UK
This fine Manor House lies in the Oxfordshire village of Shutford.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has the following relevant information:
'The village is full of historical buildings built from the local Hornton stone. Many local buildings were destroyed by a fire in 1701, but by 1774 it was one of the largest villages in Banburyshire, with 71 homes. St Martin's Church stands proud above the village, with parts of it dating back to Norman times. It is adjacent to Shutford Manor, a fine mansion once owned by the Saye and Sele family (now to be found in Broughton, three miles away from Shutford) which is currently owned by a well-known British business family.'

The house was originally built by Sir Richard Fiennes, the MP for
Banbury, between 1580 and 1600. Approaching the village from the east the unusual, tall staircase tower can be seen. It is thought that just before the outbreak of the Civil War the Parliamentarian Lord
Saye and Sele drilled soldiers in the upper storey of the house.

Having owned the house for many years the Fiennes family never actually lived there but leased the estate. Thomas Nix and his son Richard were the tenants in 1592 and when Thomas died in 1613 he left half to his son and half to his wife Isobel. 1687 saw Sir Robert Barkham Lord of the Manor until his death in 1701. Lady Wimbledon's family succeeded him shortly after 1689. William Ryder was tenant in 1767.

The house is built in the regional style with the addition of a 17th century porch and later a two storey annexe. The 19th century saw the property used as a farm house but it was then restored to its former glory by Walter Tapper in 1927-1928 for the owner Mr M.E. Bauer with a west wing and two storey stable wing being added in the traditional Hornton stone.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1580

Additional Dates of Construction:
Please see additions above.

Architectural Period/Style: Regional

Landscape Designer (if known): Modern Landscaper - Roddy Llewellyn - http://www.roddyllewellyn.co.uk/broadening-horizons.htm

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor House