Troy, New Hampshire.
Possibly the biggest discrepancy of all.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Troy, NH is a nice, small town in the historical New England tradition. It's namesake's origin was so ancient that the provenance is lost in the sands of time, and so large, that modern-day archeologists and historians cannot agree on it's geographic extent. The Trojan city-state, probably centered somewhere in modern-day Turkey, encompassed cultures and civilizations, and witnessed the births of entire realms of thought and creativity. Wars and revolutions spiraled around and through the region, and affected millions of lives as the millennia turned. Scholars will never unravel all the details revealed in the uncovered remains, but much of modern life can trace a line back to this era.