Lefort House - Thibodaux, LA
15R E 716120 N 3294901
Privately owned home, located south of Thibodaux, on historic Louisiana Highway 1. Also known as the Omega House.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Private home, located on busy LA Hwy. 1. Home is located at the Railraod Track underpass, just to the south of town. Fine home, appeared to be in excellent condition. From the Register application, located here, here is a brief history.

The Lefort House (c.1855) is a one-and-one-half story Greek Revival style cottage located two miles east of the city of Thibodaux in Lafourche Parish. The setting is essentially semi-rural. The house faces, but is separated from, Bayou Lafourche by Highway 1 and is sited immediately adjacent to the Southern Pacific Railroad line. It was built in two stages. It began as a small, c. 1840 cottage that was connected to a newly built and larger Greek Revival style cottage around 1855. Thus, the house is being considered as an 1855 building for the purposes of this nomination.
The Boutary family built the earlier structure during the 1840s and resided there until they lost the house in a sheriff’s sale in 1854. An inventory of their estate shows that Anton Boutary was in the lumber, cattle and sugar business. Pierce Lefort acquired the property at the 1854 sheriff’s sale. It was around this time that he had the main house constructed. The location of the earlier house, immediately adjacent to the Southern Pacific Railroad line, was probably one of the main reasons the Lefort’s purchased the land. According to research, the Leforts operated a big store on one corner of this property. Lefort also opened a store in Lockport. Pierce had a son, Joseph, who married Cecile Lirette in 1868. Pierce and Cecile had a daughter by the name of Lillie Lefort, who died in the house in 1969. After Lillie died, the house went to a niece until around 1985.
Thibodaux, LA USA

County / Borough / Parish: Lafourche