Music Room
A well preserved building located in an excellent city historical park.

Marker Text:
Following a Duncanville town meeting in 1887 in which opposition to building a new school was high due to the possibility of increased taxes, six citizens donated funds to construct the school. The following year Robert N. Daniel donated money for a music room to be added to the property. It was constructed as a separate building and housed a piano for music instruction. When the school was razed, the little music room was left standing. It was used for storage until it was relocated in 1975 and restored for use as a museum. Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986