Town of Willington Honor Roll for WWI Veterans - Willington, CT
18T E 727070 N 4639637
The Town of Willington Honor Roll Memorial includes a list of names of local veterans who served in World War I. It is located on the Willington, Connecticut, Town Common and was dedicated in 2005.
Location: Connecticut, United States

According to a June 2005 issue (page 10) of the Willington-Ashford-Mansfield Horizons newsletter, the Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 938 in Willington constructed the Honor Roll to recognize the brave men and women who served in the United States armed forces during periods of war and were a lawful resident of Willington at the time of their entry into service.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/12/2005

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 938

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: