Last One Room/One Teacher School in Florida - Duette, FL
Located on County Road 62 just west of County Road 37 in Duette, Florida.

The marker in front of the school states:

This five-room school was built in 1930 by volunteer labor when three smaller rural schools, Albritton, Bunker Hill, and Duette were consolidated. It is the only one-teacher school remaining in the State of Florida. For many years, it was a"strawberry school" with classes held from April to December. The school once went to eight grades and had as many as 80 pupils. Ada Bilbrey served as teacher and principal here for over 30 years. Today, Duette School serves area students from Kindergarten thru Fourth grade.*

*Fifth Grade has since been added.

The marker states that this is the only one-teacher school remaining in the State of Florida but the sign for the school states that this is Florida's last one room school.

Nearest Last of its Kind