Wellington County House of Industry and Refuge National Historic Site of Canada, Fergus, Ontario
17T E 548346 N 4837941
The oldest known state supported poor house in Canada still standing, this provincially funded relief institution was what passed for welfare in 19th century Ontario, even into the 20th century.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Every county in Ontario was required by a 1903 law to have a house of refuge. Wellington County's was built well before that in 1877. It is the oldest one in Canada still standing. Tracey Tyler in the Toronto Star of January 3rd 2009 writes "These “houses of industry and refuge,” as they came to be known, were shelters of last resort for the destitute, homeless, “feeble-minded” and elderly. In exchange for their labour, they were provided with spartan accommodation, clothes and simple food, much of it grown themselves. At Christmas, there might be small gifts, perhaps a handkerchief, a pipe or an orange." To-day the former refuge is known as Wellington County Museum and Archives and it can be found in the hamlet of Aboyne, overlooking the Grand River, half way between Fergus and Elora. The building was designated a national historic site in 1995.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario