Mountain View Cemetery - Oregon City, Oregon
Historic cemetery in Oregon City, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

Mountain View Cemetery has expanded over the years and now encompasses over 50 acres and is managed by the City of Oregon City. The cemetery has probably more than 10,000 graves (estimated could be many more) The cemetery is the final resting place of many early settlers of the area who played a significant role in the development of Oregon in its territorial days. The cemetery is one of the oldest cemeteries in the west. The oldest headstone is for the infant son of Dr. Forbes Barclay, John Barclay who died in December 1847. The cemetery is open from 5 a.m. to dusk seven days a week.