Peace Lantern - San Francisco, CA, USA
Bronze lantern which commemorates the US Japanese peace treaty

This is a "new" feature in the Japanese Tea Garden, which was built in Golden Gate Park in 1894. The lantern is on a small hill towards the rear of the garden, near the beautiful red pagoda.

"Landscape gardener Makoto Hagiwara designed the bulk of the rural-style garden, and was officially appointed caretaker in 1895. The Hagiwara family lived in a 17-room house in the Sunken Garden area for the next 48 years, until they were evicted in 1942 during the hysteria surrounding World War II. In the years to follow, many Hagiwara family treasures were removed or destroyed ..."
(visit link)

Because of anti-Japanese sentiment, the name of the garden was changed to "Oriental Tea Garden". The name "Japanese Tea Garden" was restored in 1952, and in the continued spirit of post-war reconciliation this Peace Lantern was added.
Text on Monument/Memorial Sign or Plaque:
This 9,000 pound bronze lantern was purchased with contributions from school children of Japan as a symbol of friendship to the United States. Yasusuke Katsuno, the Japanese Consul General, formally presented the Peace Lantern on January 8, 1953. The gift was a commemoration of the US Japanese peace treaty signed in San Francisco in 1951.