Young Divisional Camp - Chirlaco Summit, CA
11S E 612359 N 3725596
This marker commemorates the location of one of the 12 camps used to train United States armed forces for combat during World War II.

The marker text reads:

"YOUNG DIVISIONAL CAMP
CAMP YOUNG HEADQUARTERS
DESERT TRAINING CENTER
CALIFORNIA - ARIZONA MANEUVER AREA

Camp Young, named after Lt. Gen S.B.M. Young, the 1st army chief of staff, was established at this site in the spring of 1942. It was one of twelve such camps built in the southwestern deserts to Hardin and train United States troops for service on the battle-fields of World War II. It was selected by Gen. George S. Patton jr, as the administrative headquarters for the desert training center, a simulated theater of operations that included portions of California, Arizona and Nevada. The other camps were Coxcomb, Granite, Iron Mountain, Ibis, Clipper, Pilot Knob, Laguna, Horn, Hyder, Bouse and Rice.

A total of 13 infantry divisions and 8 armored divisions plus numerous smaller units were trained in this harsh environment, the training center was in operation for almost 2 years and was closed early in 1944 when the last units were shipped overseas. During the brief period of operation over one millions American soldiers were trained for combat.

This monument is dedicated to all the soldiers that served here, and especially for those who gave their lived in battle, ending the holocaust and defeating the armed forces of Nazi Germany, Fascist Italy and Imperial Japan.

Plaque placed by the Billy Holcomb Chatper of the Ancient & Honorable order of E Clampus Vitus, the Fourth Armored Division Association, the Fifth Armored Division Association and the 104th Infantry Division Association in co-operation with the Bureau of Land Management, Indio Resource Area.

November 11, 1988
"

The marker can be found near the Cottonwood Spring Road offramp of the Interstate 5 highway. The turnout, located at N 33 39.8562 W 115 48.1181 is located at the begining of a 7/8 mile dirt road leading to the marker.
Rating: