Pill Box - Cockle Bay - New Zealand
Now with an historical plaque to preserve,at the mouth of the inlet at Cockle Bay,Howick, New Zealand
Location: New Zealand

This Gun Emplacement [ Pill Box] was built of reinforced concrete in 1942. It was built following the Japanese bombing of Cairns, in Northern Australia. The sighting of a Japanese Float Plane over Auckland and a submarine at Maraetai Beach in World War II 1939 - 1945 Was dangerously close to New Zealand.
The whole community under went training for an emergency,blackouts were mandatory for house windows,many built air raid shelters and barbed wire entanglements were built on most beaches including Cockle Bay.
Small holes in the barbed wire allowed local people to go swimming and fishing resulting in clothes being torn on the sharp barbs.
The Gun emplacements were manned by Army Personnel and the Howick home Guard.They were not used against the enemy forces.
Era: WW II

Nearest Military Installations