University of California, Irvine - Irvine, CA
11S E 421928 N 3723776
The University of California, Irvine is a public coeducational research university founded in 1965, situated in Irvine, California.

UC Irvine's name is originated from the Irvine Company, which donated 1,000 acres (400 ha) for a single dollar and sold another 510 acres (210 ha) to the University of California. In 1971, the University of California and the Irvine Company planned a city around the campus, which was incorporated as the city of Irvine.

UC Irvine's location is in the heart of Orange County, California, serving the fifth most-populous county in the United States. UCI also maintains the UC Irvine Health Sciences system with its flagship UCI Medical Center in the city of Orange, the University of California, Irvine, Arboretum, and a portion of the University of California Natural Reserve System. UC Irvine is also a Public Ivy.

(Note: the full Wikipedia entry is quite long. Use the link below to see the remaining text.)