Lee's Summit, Missouri
This brick and cast stone building is located at 220 SE Green St in Lee's Summit, Mo.

From City Hall Tour pdf provided by Kelli Welch - Administrative Specialist for the City of Lee's Summit:

The new Lee’s Summit City Hall was designed to portray an appropriate civic image for the progressive and growing Lee’s Summit community, yet also respect and complement the historic context of downtown Lee’s Summit.

Due to City Hall’s relatively large footprint, the mass of the building is broken into smaller blocks to better blend with the scale of other downtown buildings. The U-shaped building footprint surrounds the public plaza space with the backdrop of the public lobby. Within the plaza, the clock tower, amphitheater style steps, plantings and water features are designed to encourage civic functions
and public gatherings.

The brick and cast stone exterior detailing is inspired by the predominance of similar materials of nearby downtown buildings. These exterior masonry materials are carried into the interior of the
lobby space and blend with materials such as wood paneling, granite and slate accents.

Voter approved, 2002 No Tax Increase