The Coelophysis - Sylvan Abbey - Clearwater, FL
Another seemingly out of place plaque in Sylvan Abbey Memorial Park.

The Coelophysis roamed the United States during the Triassic age, some 160-million to 200-million years ago. This swift, carnivirous dinosaur weighed about fifty pounds and measured eight to ten feet long from it's skull to the tip of it's tail. The Coelophysis probably had leathery skin, and was among the earliest dinosaurs to have the three fingered grasping hands characteristic of the giant carnivores of ages. The fossil displayed here was discovered in the Mountain Range in Southwest Massachusetta, and shows the footprint. While the Coelophysis actually had five toes, underdeveloped it did not show, and another touched the ground when it walked through soft mud.

Donated to Sylvan abbey Memorial Park as an educational display the community by L W Stone and family, Feb 1992
Group that erected the marker: LW Stone and family

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: