Neary-Rodriguez Adobe - Santa Cruz, California
Landmark in its own right, and a contributing building for the historical district

From the NRHP district nomination form:

"Few cities in California have a mission district which is as unchanged. Architectural styles range from the Mission Era to the Colonial Revival. This variety is even more unique when you consider the relatively small area in which they are located. Historically, the area is also vital to the history of the City of Santa Cruz as well as California. As one of the California mission sites, the Mission Hill area has a wealth of history. Perhaps most indicative of this history, is the fact that the Neary-Rodriguez Adobe has been continuously occupied from the Spanish Era to the present. Few buildings in California can claim this distinction. "

One of the Rodriguez descendants, Cornelia Hopcroft, remained in this home to the age of 104, when it became part of the State Park in 1983.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Mission Hill Area Historic District

134 School Street Santa Cruz, CA