Young Harris Memorial United Methodist Church - Athens, GA
Large church in the historic Prince Ave area.

Young Harris Church takes seriously its commitment of "Open Doors, Open Hearts and Open Minds." Its values are founded upon Jesus Christ's call to serve the least of these, my brothers and my sisters. It seeks to serve the Athens community by being a Partner in Education with Chase St. School providing school supplies and helping with subscriptions to Banner-Herald. Volunteers work at Our Daily Bread and Women's Shelter. Adults go to Louisiana to work with disaster relief. Through educational classes and small group opportunities close fellowship can develop. The United Methodist Women and the United Methodist Men offer other opportunities for service and friendship. Under girding everything is the desire to worship God and thus be strengthened for renewed service.
Grace and Peace. -Alan Smith

Active church?: Yes

Service times:
Sunday worship service - 11 a.m. Sunday school - 9:45 a.m. Wednesday night supper (Sept.-May) - 6 p.m.