Old Lighter/Whaleboat. Kingston. Norfolk Island.
An old historic whaling boat or lighter sits on the shore near the Maritime Museum at Kingston Pier in Slaughter Bay, Norfolk Island.
Location: Norfolk Island

Located midway between New Zealand and New Caledonia, Norfolk Island is the largest of the three Islands in the Norfolk group. Unlike most other Pacific Islands, Norfolk is an ancient volcano heavily forested with its native, namesake pine trees.

The majority of the Island's coastline consists of rugged rocky outcrops, jagged reefs and cliff faces that plunge to the depths of the Pacific Ocean.

As there is no deep water harbour, ships are required to anchor about a kilometre or so off shore. The cargo is then transferred from the hold of the ship to lighters. The 30 feet lighters, which are a local adaption of wooden whaling boats, are then towed by launch to the jetty.

Loading jetties are located at Kingston and Cascade, but ships cannot get close to either of them. When a supply ship arrives, it is emptied by whaleboats towed by launches, five tonnes at a time. Which jetty is used depends on the prevailing weather on the day. The jetty on the leeward side of the island is often used. If the wind changes significantly during unloading/loading, the ship will move around to the other side. Visitors often gather to watch the activity when a supply ship arrives.