Howard Drugstore/Grocery/Restaurant & General Merchandise - Harrisonville Courthouse Square Historical District - Harrisonville, Missouri
15S E 382666 N 4279262
The Howard Drugstore/Grocery/Restaurant & General Merchandise is located at 101-111 E Wall Street in Harrisonville, Missouri.

101-111 E. Wall Street
(1900-1901)

Built on a stone foundation, this building has a flat tar and gravel roof. This building is comprised of six different storefronts. Beginning at the west end with 101 E. Wall, this storefront is the most severely altered. The recessed entrance is a modern, wood frame single light door with a single light fixed transom and sidelight. The original storefront is realigned at an angle, in filled with brick; paired, one-over-one light, double-hung sash windows have also been added. Permastone covers the original transom and the storefront level brick pilaster. The second story entrance, separating 101 from 103 E. Wall, is a six panel wood and glass door; the upper panel features three single lights. Two single light transoms are located above the door; the transom immediately above the door is painted white. Cast-iron, fluted piers flank the entrance. The storefront of 103 W. Wall is in-filled with brick. Paired, 1/1 light, double-hung, sash windows with brick sills have also been added. The original transom is covered with wood. A brick pier with decorative rusticated stone bands separate the storefronts of 103 and 105 E. Wall. Recessed, paired single light wood doors with transom is the entrance for 105 E. Wall. Flanking the entrance are modern aluminum frame plate glass display windows. The transom is covered with painted wood featuring signage. Brick bulkheads are non-original. A second story entrance separates the storefront of 105 from 107 E. Wall. The entrance, a four panel wood and glass (upper) door, has a large transom and is flanked by fluted cast-iron piers. The entrance of 107 E. Wall is recessed and features a single light, wood door covered by an aluminum storm door. Multi-light transom and sidelights surround the entrance which is flanked by plate glass display windows. Wooden lattice covers the transom area. Brick pier with stone banding separates 107 from 109-111 E. Wall. The recessed entry of 109-111 features two wood and glass panel doors; original transoms is covered with wood featuring decorative molding. A single fluted, cast-iron pier separates both entrances. Fluted cast iron pilasters flank the entryway which are in turn, flanked by modern plate glass windows. The transoms above the display windows is covered. A non-continuous denticulated band runs above the display windows and the entry. Decorative, modern iron fencing runs at street level over the display windows. A second story entrance is located at the east end of 111 E. Wall. The entrance, a wood panel door, has a covered transom and is flanked by fluted cast-iron piers. A cast-iron lintel with flueron motif runs the entire length of the building separating the storefront level from the second story. Fenestration at the second story is 1/1 light, double-hung, sash wooden windows with stone lintels and stone sill coursing. The windows are grouped in threes with the exception of 109-111 which are grouped in pairs. Brick piers separate each window grouping. A brick corbeled cornice is capped with a stone parapet. The store fronts of 103-111 E. Wall have been sandblasted and repointed. Openings on the west facade are in-filled with brick. (Contributing)

- National Register Application

101-111 E Wall Street Harrisonville, Missouri 64701