Meat Store/Millinery - Harrisonville Courthouse Square Historical District - Harrisonville, Missouri
Meat Store/Millinery is located at 115 E Wall Street in Harrisonville, Missouri.

115 E. Wall Street
(1900-1901)

Built on a stone foundation, this building has a flat tar and gravel roof. The storefront entrance is a modern wooden slab door with a single centered light. A single, fixedlight transom is placed above the door. The second story entrance, a panel door with a single light, is located at the west end of the main facade. Two single-light transoms crown the entrance. Both entrances are separated by a decorative cast-iron pilaster. Modern, aluminum frame section plate glass comprises the storefront windows; original transoms are in-filled with brick. A fluted, cast-iron pilaster is located at the east end of the storefront level. Second story fenestration is 1/1 light, double-hung, sash aluminum frame windows with fixed, single light transoms and metal lug sills. The windows, placed within segmental arched openings, have decorative brick segmental arched lintels. The denticulated pressed metal cornice features a guilloche pattern near the roof line. Located at the west end of the roof line is one of the two original finials. Non-original skylights are located on a portion of the east facade. (Contributing)

- National Register Application

115 E. Wall Street