Terry Park - Fort Myers, FL
17R E 416075 N 2948881
Terry Park Ballfield is one of the oldest remaining major league baseball spring training sites in Florida. 3410 Palm Beach Boulevard.

"In Terry Park, E. First St. and Tarpon Ave., products of the surrounding counties are exhibited at the Southwest Florida Fair, held here annually in February." "Florida A Guide to the Southernmost State, 1939"

I remember coming to the fair and Kansas City Royals Games here! The Southwest Florida Fair has a new home: (visit link) But Terry Park continues to have a role in the Fort Myers Community. Along with Baseball, it houses the Lee County Parks and Rec Offices, The Family Connections Center, and the Lee County Agricultural Extention.

Opened in 1925, Terry Park was named for Dr. Marshall O. Terry, second husband of city benefactress Tootie McGregor. The family donated the 25 acres of cow pasture that became Terry Park. The baseball stadium was built for Connie Mack and The Philadelphia Athletics, but has hosted some other major league teams throughout it's history.
Philadelphia Athletics 1925 – 1936
Cleveland Indians 1940 – 1941
Pittsburgh Pirates 1955 – 1968
Kansas City Royals 1969 – 1988

On May 11th, 1995 the ball field was placed on the National Register of Historical Places. The memorial stadium was dedicated as Park T. Pigott (1914-1972) in recognition of his lifetime of service to the youth of Fort Myers.

The park recieved damage from Hurricane Charley in 2004 causing the main grandstand to be deemed unsafe. Sadly, it was removed and a smaller one built in it's place.

Today, over 160 college baseball teams from around the country use Terry Park in the month of March to begin their college season. The facility sees year-round amateur baseball use. The park has four lighted fields with spectator seating including a covered grandstand on the main field. It is currently being remodeled.

(visit link)

Additional Information from Florida Division of Historical Resources, "Images of America: Fort Myers", Lee County Parks and Rec and Wikipedia
Book: Florida

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 400