St. John the Evangelist Catholic Church - Plaquemine, LA
15R E 669771 N 3352332
Large catholic church, Parish established in 1850! Church is very large, and cannot be missed. Easy to locate and photograph.
Location: Louisiana, United States

St. John the Evangelist Catholic Church, located on Main Street in the heart of the Plaquemine historic district. Building constructed in 1926. Parish established in 1850. Could not find exact dates, so I used default. From the Civil Parish official website, I found this brief history here

The magnificent St. John the Evangelist Catholic Church was built in the late 1920s. The huge Roman Basilica style building is 70 feet wide by 250 feet long and is considered the purest example of Italian Romanesque architecture in the South. It features massive exterior columns matched by huge oak doors. Inside, the long walkway to the altar is marked by more columns and intricate stained glass windows made in Germany after World War II. The balastrino altar, handsome campanile and portico, plus the use of marble for the altar and communion rail, add to the elegance of this great cathedral.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship