Gonzales, LA
15R E 700779 N 3346359
Welcome to the Jambaylaya Capital of the world, the City of Gonzales, Louisiana established in 1922. City Hall is located off US Hwy. 61.
Location: Louisiana, United States

One of the (if not the) fastest growing areas in Louisiana is Ascension Parish, LA of which Gonzales is the largest and fastest growing municipalities of the parish.
Founded in 1887, incorporated and declared a Village in 1922. In the year of 1952, Gonzales was declared a Town, then in 1977, was proclaimed "The City of Gonzales".
Rich in history with at least a dozen Plantation Antebellum homes in the area.
The main claim to fame is the annual Gonzales Jambalaya Festival. Since 1967 the festival has been held in Gonzales. Jambalaya is a rice/meat mixture, cooked in large black cast iron pots over open wood flame. Usually made from chicken or pork seasoning and rice. It is usually held in the last weekend of May and is held right here at the City Hall!
Here is a GREAT link for the Festival here.
Name: Gonzales City Hall