Roann Covered Bridge
A two-span bridge over the Eel River in Wabash County, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

Roann Covered Bridge is an impressive double-span structure crossing the Eel River near the village of Roann in Wabash County, Indiana. It was originally built in 1877 by the Smith Bridge Company utilizing a Howe through truss system. The longest span is 146 feet; the combined length of the two spans is 303 feet according to bridgehunter.com (note: countyhistory.com lists a total length of 312 feet).

County road 700W now bypasses the bridge, but it remains open to traffic via a connecting road. In 1992 the bridge was rehabilitated; lighting and a sprinkler system was installed--a useful precaution considering the number of Indiana bridges that have been lost to arson.

The bridge is the centerpiece of the Roann Covered Bridge Festival, held each year in September (www.roanncoveredbridgefestival.com/). Also worth visiting is the nearby Stockdale Mill.
Current Condition of Bridge: Visually the bridge looks superb. Bridgehunter.com lists the superstructure as "fair" and the substructure as "satisfactory."

Description of Covered Bridge:
Double-span Howe through truss bridge, built in 1877 and rehabilitated in 1992. Total length of 303'; portal appoximately 14' wide by 18' high. Listed as 14-85-01 in the 1989 World Guide.

Year Built: 1877

Parking (If not at the bridge):: There is a small lot near the NE end of the bridge.