Scott, Matthew T., House - Chenoa, IL
The Scott house was built in 1855 & 1863 by the founder of Chenoa, IL.
Location: Illinois, United States

As a land speculator, Matthew T. Scott acquired 46,000 acres of Illinois prairie to be converted into farm land. He sold all but 5,000 acres for his own farm. To help foster the agricultural community, Scott founded the town of Chenoa to act as the hub of the agricultural business he was creating.

His home in Chenoa was built in two stages, the rear in 1855 and the front in 1863. The International House style of archicture of the home is worthy of listing on the National Regsiter of Historic Places in its own right, let alone the historical figure who resided in it.

The Matthew T. Scott was listed on the National Regsiter of Historic Places in 1983.

Tours are available on Sundays only from 2:00 to 4:00 p.m. or by appointment for group or school events.

The accompanying Illinois Historical Marker reads:

Matthew T. Scott

Matthew T. Scott made his fortune on the Grand Prairie of Central Illinois in the 19th century by developing thousands of acres of farmland. He founded the town of Chenoa in 1855 as an agricultural and commercial center for his business activities. Although Scott bought and sold over 45,000 acres of Illinois farm land, the development of his personal holdings of 5,000 acres in McLean and Livingston Counties was his main interest. To produce maximum yields, Scott's home, constructed in 1855 and enlarged in 1863, was restored in 1983 by his great niece, Elizabeth Stevenson Ives.
227 North First Avenue
Chenoa, IL USA