The Will Cummings Highway
16S E 625301 N 3882129
The Will Cummings Highway commemorates a county judge who helped to provide basic infrastructures for the local communities.
Location: Tennessee, United States

In recognition of the rare vision, the indomitable courage and capacity of achievement of Will Cummings, County Judge of Hamilton County. The pioneer of permanent road building and public improvements in East Tennessee and the Chattanooga District. The 1931 session of the State Legislature of Tennessee by joint resolution designated this highway "The Will Cummings Highway."

Here is onw of the most picturesque highways of the state. It extends from Jasper to Chattanooga. Passes under the historic point of Lookout Mountain (the site of the "Battle Above the Clouds"), abobe the famous "Moccasin Bend", winds through Wauhatchie Valley and skirts the beautifum Tennessee River. Every foot of this scenic route was bitterly contested and fought for by the Federal and Confederate Armies during the War Between the States.

This marker is erected by grateful citizens in appreciation of the services rendered Hamilton county and this section of the state by Judge Will Cummings.
Marker Name: The Will Cummings Highway

Marker Location: City